Sewage works’ £25m upgrade under way

Daily Echo: Sewage works’ £25m upgrade under way Sewage works’ £25m upgrade under way

A £25 million upgrade to a sewage works once notorious for blighting people nearby with a pungent pong is now underway.

Millbrook Wastewater Treatment Works in Western Docks is being revamped in two phases with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses.

The project will be completed in the summer of 2014.

Southern Water project manager Julie Anne Stokes said: “This is a major investment, the result of which will be a modern treatment works for this area of Southampton which will have many environmental benefits for the Solent.

“We’ve completed about 25 per cent of the first phase and remain on target – an achievement when you consider the bad weather we had in April.”

Following the upgrade Millbrook will have the capacity to treat up to 73 million litres of wastewater per day from a population of about 140,000 people.

The overhaul will see parts of the site rebuilt and the treatment process enhanced so that the water leaving the site meets tightening environment Agency standards.

During the project, the 50- strong construction team will use about 9,000 cubic metres of concrete – enough to fill nearly four Olympic-sized swimming pool – plus 9,000 ft of new cable ducts and about 11,000 tonnes of reinforcement steel.

Nearly one mile of new pipelines will also be laid.

Comments (20)

Please log in to enable comment sorting

12:05pm Thu 21 Jun 12

Terry Nutkins says...

How big is that in relation to Wales or Nelson's column?
How big is that in relation to Wales or Nelson's column? Terry Nutkins

12:09pm Thu 21 Jun 12

loosehead says...

Will they be extracting all the Methane Gas for either turning into Electricity or being used as Gas resources?
or will it just be released into the atmosphere?
Will they be extracting all the Methane Gas for either turning into Electricity or being used as Gas resources? or will it just be released into the atmosphere? loosehead

12:39pm Thu 21 Jun 12

Shoong says...

Only a matter of time before our regular expert on everything water based crops up.
Only a matter of time before our regular expert on everything water based crops up. Shoong

12:50pm Thu 21 Jun 12

The Salv says...

Great, when will they start on the one in Woolston. Was used as a sweatner to get the planning permission through of all those flats and towers but now has been convieniently swept under the carpet like a lot of pre planning promises...
Great, when will they start on the one in Woolston. Was used as a sweatner to get the planning permission through of all those flats and towers but now has been convieniently swept under the carpet like a lot of pre planning promises... The Salv

1:36pm Thu 21 Jun 12

OSPREYSAINT says...

The Salv wrote:
Great, when will they start on the one in Woolston. Was used as a sweatner to get the planning permission through of all those flats and towers but now has been convieniently swept under the carpet like a lot of pre planning promises...
That's capitalism in action for you! Sweetener, ha ha! I like that in reference to Sewage works!
[quote][p][bold]The Salv[/bold] wrote: Great, when will they start on the one in Woolston. Was used as a sweatner to get the planning permission through of all those flats and towers but now has been convieniently swept under the carpet like a lot of pre planning promises...[/p][/quote]That's capitalism in action for you! Sweetener, ha ha! I like that in reference to Sewage works! OSPREYSAINT

2:13pm Thu 21 Jun 12

Steven Galton says...

Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements:

As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels.

I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt
onconservatives.co.u
k/stevengalton_south
ernwater.html
Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html Steven Galton

2:45pm Thu 21 Jun 12

bazzeroz says...

Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses'
Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison!
Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses' Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison! bazzeroz

2:50pm Thu 21 Jun 12

sottondave says...

Steven Galton wrote:
Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html
Steve
What are you proposing as a solution to the smell problem, more investment or more regulation. As a Tory wouldn't you be opposed to more regulation of the market.
[quote][p][bold]Steven Galton[/bold] wrote: Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html[/p][/quote]Steve What are you proposing as a solution to the smell problem, more investment or more regulation. As a Tory wouldn't you be opposed to more regulation of the market. sottondave

3:08pm Thu 21 Jun 12

bobbyboy says...

that means the bills will go up again to pay for it. Polwaski will still carry that pungent smell as you drive Thomas Lewis Way with the windows shut sealed and a freshair power at full blast.Still more $hit for the fields to grow the Organic foods lol.
that means the bills will go up again to pay for it. Polwaski will still carry that pungent smell as you drive Thomas Lewis Way with the windows shut sealed and a freshair power at full blast.Still more $hit for the fields to grow the Organic foods lol. bobbyboy

4:05pm Thu 21 Jun 12

loosehead says...

sottondave wrote:
Steven Galton wrote:
Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html
Steve
What are you proposing as a solution to the smell problem, more investment or more regulation. As a Tory wouldn't you be opposed to more regulation of the market.
Dave if they extracted the Methane as they do in a plant up North the smell would be substantially reduced as the Methane is the main stink
[quote][p][bold]sottondave[/bold] wrote: [quote][p][bold]Steven Galton[/bold] wrote: Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html[/p][/quote]Steve What are you proposing as a solution to the smell problem, more investment or more regulation. As a Tory wouldn't you be opposed to more regulation of the market.[/p][/quote]Dave if they extracted the Methane as they do in a plant up North the smell would be substantially reduced as the Methane is the main stink loosehead

4:09pm Thu 21 Jun 12

loosehead says...

Steven Galton wrote:
Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements:

As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels.

I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt

onconservatives.co.u

k/stevengalton_south

ernwater.html
Steve a few years ago I suggested to Terry Mathews ( councillor then) about a program I'd seen about a Northern Sewage plant where they extract the Methane then in a big drum they dry the sewage then when dry they either burn it for energy or use it for compost.
the Methane can be used to power Electricity generating plants.
This could remove the need for the Bio Mass that your opposed to it would also remove the smell & would generate more Oxygen for the atmosphere.
Could you look into it?
[quote][p][bold]Steven Galton[/bold] wrote: Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html[/p][/quote]Steve a few years ago I suggested to Terry Mathews ( councillor then) about a program I'd seen about a Northern Sewage plant where they extract the Methane then in a big drum they dry the sewage then when dry they either burn it for energy or use it for compost. the Methane can be used to power Electricity generating plants. This could remove the need for the Bio Mass that your opposed to it would also remove the smell & would generate more Oxygen for the atmosphere. Could you look into it? loosehead

5:35pm Thu 21 Jun 12

OSPREYSAINT says...

Steven Galton wrote:
Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements:

As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels.

I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt

onconservatives.co.u

k/stevengalton_south

ernwater.html
Are you saying some good would come out of an EU regulation? That makes a change.
[quote][p][bold]Steven Galton[/bold] wrote: Sorry to say these works will have no impact on the smell - I have been investigating this since last summer. The reason for the current improvements: As part of the new EU regulations designed to protect our environment Southern Water are no longer allowed to discharge water with the levels of nutrients they currently do. Therefore the improvements to the site are being undertaken as the only option Southern Water have to meet the legal requirements on water quality levels. I have more info on my work on this here http://www.southampt onconservatives.co.u k/stevengalton_south ernwater.html[/p][/quote]Are you saying some good would come out of an EU regulation? That makes a change. OSPREYSAINT

5:53pm Thu 21 Jun 12

jazzi says...

No one will allow cheaper re- usable energy sources, there is no profit in it.
The smell will be worse and they don't give a chit.
No one will allow cheaper re- usable energy sources, there is no profit in it. The smell will be worse and they don't give a chit. jazzi

6:21pm Thu 21 Jun 12

beesdee says...

bazzeroz wrote:
Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses'
Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison!
Ha ha! It's about time someone came up with an official comparison chart (Compare the Metaphor.com perhaps) so we can all be sure what we're dealing with here!
With the Olympic Games in mind, it's funny how nobody feels the need to explain that the 1500m race length is equivalent to 30 'Olympic size swimming pools'..
PS are you a bus-spotter by any chance?
[quote][p][bold]bazzeroz[/bold] wrote: Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses' Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison![/p][/quote]Ha ha! It's about time someone came up with an official comparison chart (Compare the Metaphor.com perhaps) so we can all be sure what we're dealing with here! With the Olympic Games in mind, it's funny how nobody feels the need to explain that the 1500m race length is equivalent to 30 'Olympic size swimming pools'.. PS are you a bus-spotter by any chance? beesdee

7:22pm Thu 21 Jun 12

IronLady2010 says...

I always wondered what the smell was when you go past Millbrook, I always thought it was the residents, now I know!
I always wondered what the smell was when you go past Millbrook, I always thought it was the residents, now I know! IronLady2010

7:29pm Thu 21 Jun 12

bazzeroz says...

beesdee wrote:
bazzeroz wrote:
Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses'
Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison!
Ha ha! It's about time someone came up with an official comparison chart (Compare the Metaphor.com perhaps) so we can all be sure what we're dealing with here!
With the Olympic Games in mind, it's funny how nobody feels the need to explain that the 1500m race length is equivalent to 30 'Olympic size swimming pools'..
PS are you a bus-spotter by any chance?
NO! Ding ding. (Wiki helped, lol)
[quote][p][bold]beesdee[/bold] wrote: [quote][p][bold]bazzeroz[/bold] wrote: Quote: 'with two new tanks measuring the length of 10 double decker buses' Why use double decker buses as a measurement? So, how long are they? The majority of double decker buses in the UK are between 9.5 metres (31 ft 2 in) and 11.0 metres (36 ft 1 in) long, the latter being more common since the mid-1990s, though there are three-axle 12 metres (40 foot) models in service. Stupid comparison![/p][/quote]Ha ha! It's about time someone came up with an official comparison chart (Compare the Metaphor.com perhaps) so we can all be sure what we're dealing with here! With the Olympic Games in mind, it's funny how nobody feels the need to explain that the 1500m race length is equivalent to 30 'Olympic size swimming pools'.. PS are you a bus-spotter by any chance?[/p][/quote]NO! Ding ding. (Wiki helped, lol) bazzeroz

9:10pm Thu 21 Jun 12

loosehead says...

IronLady2010 wrote:
I always wondered what the smell was when you go past Millbrook, I always thought it was the residents, now I know!
Ironlady I come from Millbrook now don't get it confused with Millbrook Green Park Estate or Redbridge.
If you go down the main road You'll see Millbrook Station & it use to be before the locals thought Freemantle sounded better a Millbrook Baptist Church in Testwood Road which is the original Millbrook.
BAT's address is Regents Park millbrook & once again the residents thought Regents Park sounded better than Millbrook & suddenly a new area arose.
[quote][p][bold]IronLady2010[/bold] wrote: I always wondered what the smell was when you go past Millbrook, I always thought it was the residents, now I know![/p][/quote]Ironlady I come from Millbrook now don't get it confused with Millbrook Green Park Estate or Redbridge. If you go down the main road You'll see Millbrook Station & it use to be before the locals thought Freemantle sounded better a Millbrook Baptist Church in Testwood Road which is the original Millbrook. BAT's address is Regents Park millbrook & once again the residents thought Regents Park sounded better than Millbrook & suddenly a new area arose. loosehead

9:17pm Thu 21 Jun 12

loosehead says...

Our present power stations are coming to the end of their lives we are producing waste all the time which can & should be turned into energy.
You all know of the waste I'm talking about so why not use it to power Electric producing stations? as long as there's Humans there will be the raw product so you would have an endless supply.
We have researched the technology we have working power plants on it so why aren't we building more? instead we build cleaning tanks so we can dump it out to Sea?
Seas that are already to polluted.Seas we get our foods from & a lot of out fresh water in the form of rain from.
Mock me if you will but this is one form of energy we are already producing & not using WHY?
Our present power stations are coming to the end of their lives we are producing waste all the time which can & should be turned into energy. You all know of the waste I'm talking about so why not use it to power Electric producing stations? as long as there's Humans there will be the raw product so you would have an endless supply. We have researched the technology we have working power plants on it so why aren't we building more? instead we build cleaning tanks so we can dump it out to Sea? Seas that are already to polluted.Seas we get our foods from & a lot of out fresh water in the form of rain from. Mock me if you will but this is one form of energy we are already producing & not using WHY? loosehead

11:27pm Thu 21 Jun 12

Verloren Hoop says...

What exactly is a pungent pong? Is it worse than a noxious niff or a stupefifying stink?

Patrick please don't do this to us again. Most of us have brains that work & do not appreciate being talked (witten) down to in this fashion. We don't all throw fire extinguishers off of buildings at the police.
What exactly is a pungent pong? Is it worse than a noxious niff or a stupefifying stink? Patrick please don't do this to us again. Most of us have brains that work & do not appreciate being talked (witten) down to in this fashion. We don't all throw fire extinguishers off of buildings at the police. Verloren Hoop

7:38am Fri 22 Jun 12

loosehead says...

Verloren Hoop wrote:
What exactly is a pungent pong? Is it worse than a noxious niff or a stupefifying stink?

Patrick please don't do this to us again. Most of us have brains that work & do not appreciate being talked (witten) down to in this fashion. We don't all throw fire extinguishers off of buildings at the police.
It use to be a lot worse as you had the smells from an old style sausage factory & the sewage plant.
I lived in Freshfield rd & believe it or not you get use to the smell.
after moving away for a few years then starting work down that way it hit me & I couldn't believe this was not as bad as the sausage factory had gone
[quote][p][bold]Verloren Hoop[/bold] wrote: What exactly is a pungent pong? Is it worse than a noxious niff or a stupefifying stink? Patrick please don't do this to us again. Most of us have brains that work & do not appreciate being talked (witten) down to in this fashion. We don't all throw fire extinguishers off of buildings at the police.[/p][/quote]It use to be a lot worse as you had the smells from an old style sausage factory & the sewage plant. I lived in Freshfield rd & believe it or not you get use to the smell. after moving away for a few years then starting work down that way it hit me & I couldn't believe this was not as bad as the sausage factory had gone loosehead

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree