About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Eastleigh

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Eastleigh on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Bitterne Park School162165%24%300.1
Cantell School83951%21%304.4
Chamberlayne College for the Arts47861%5%288.3
Crestwood College for Business and Enterprise62249%25%292.4
Fairways School10SUPPSUPPSUPP
Great Oaks School1440%0%1.2
Inspire Enterprise Academy7210%0%173.7
King Edward VI School9680%0%197.9
Lakeside School710%0%139.6
Oasis Academy Lord's Hill51145%6%279.6
Oasis Academy Mayfield65038%18%262.5
Quilley School of Engineering33336%8%289.7
Redbridge Community School101237%13%255.3
Regents Park Community College69364%18%328.4
Rosewood Free School40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Saint George Catholic Voluntary Aided College Sout54845%23%304.3
St Anne's Catholic School112072%38%350.7
St Mary's College29179%50%358.4
The Bridge16SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Cedar School57SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Gregg School3211%1%344.4
The King's School23145%13%278.2
The Mountbatten School141857%38%325.2
The Polygon School5017%0%55.7
The Serendipity Centre10SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Sholing Technology College103450%6%309
The Toynbee School84874%28%325.3
Thornden School140385%64%380.7
Upper Shirley High School74149%28%317.1
Wildern School186072%29%343.9
Woodlands Community College58637%14%250
Wyvern College126065%34%337.7

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1