Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Southampton on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2013 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
St Mary's College28495%47%381.2
St Anne's Catholic School112563%38%368.8
Wyvern College129564%34%348.6
Hounsdown School120670%33%336.4
Upper Shirley High School70758%31%339.6
Bitterne Park School162371%28%340.7
The Gregg School33272%27%337.2
Brookfield Community School and Language College171872%25%351.1
The Toynbee School90559%25%332.0
The New Forest Academy56447%20%278.1
Noadswood School104960%20%332.6
Wildern School186372%19%361.3
Hamble Community Sports College98250%17%322.9
Cantell School87569%16%351.2
Regents Park Community College75467%16%337.6
Saint George Catholic Voluntary Aided College Southampton52355%16%321.3
Applemore College56957%11%319.3
Woodlands Community College63356%10%324.4
The Sholing Technology College104364%9%355.9
Oasis Academy Mayfield62143%9%336.7
Quilley School of Engineering34139%8%283.0
Chamberlayne College for the Arts53660%7%341.8
Crestwood College for Business and Enterprise64457%6%327.6
Redbridge Community School100052%6%311.6
Testwood Sports College78431%4%324.5
Oasis Academy Lord's Hill55735%4%311.4
King Edward VI School9720%0%429.9
The Bridge13SUPPSUPPSUPP
The King's School26158%0%318.2
Rosewood Free School0SUPPSUPPSUPP
Fairways School8SUPPSUPPSUPP
Woodlands AcademyNEW
Oak Lodge School1510%0%145.0
The Serendipity Centre8SUPPSUPPSUPP
New Forest School13NENENE
The Cedar School640%0%14.0
The Polygon School500%0%149.4
Great Oaks School1370%0%38.3
Southampton Studio SchoolNEW
Lord Wilson School460%0%151.5
Forest Park School108SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree