Environment Agency flood warnings in place across Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Daily Echo: A lorry negotiating flood water on Cupernham Lane in Romsey yesterday. A lorry negotiating flood water on Cupernham Lane in Romsey yesterday.

SEVERAL Hampshire roads remained closed today because of flooding after yesterday's torrential rain.

And the Environment Agency has repeated its warnings to motorists to take care, with more heavy downpours expected over the weekend.

Among the roads affected are Balmer Lawn Road and Sway Road near Brockenhurst, which have both stayed shut today because of deep standing water.

The severe flood warning - which warns of immediate risk to life - issued for the River Wallington in Fareham yesterday has now been removed, but six flood warnings are still in place in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight.

A detailed engineering inspection was taking place in Wallington today, where the cracked flood defence wall has been reinforced with additional sand bags as a precaution.

The river has dropped following the high water and was expected to return to its normal winter level, although the situation will be monitored if there is more rain.

The Environment Agency said the risk of flooding around Hampshire will be higher if expected rainfall materialises because ground is already saturated and rivers swollen.

Its flood warnings are currently in place around Landford to Wade Bridge on the River Blackwater, in the Meon Valley, and between Langbridge and Alverstone on the Eastern Yar, on the Isle of Wight.

The organisation said it is “working hard” to reduce chances of flooding and “teams have been working around the clock to minimise the risks and prepare for flooding”, clearing drainage channels and ensuring that flood defences are working properly.

Peter Quarmby, Environment Agency Flood and Coastal Risk Manager, said: “We are closely monitoring the situation.

“We are working to minimise any possible risk of flooding and warning residents to take action now and reduce the risks and impacts.

“We are warning motorists not to drive through floodwater, it is very dangerous. There is a lot of water around so avoid trying to drive or walk through any flooding and be sensible when out and about, particularly around the coast.

“Our teams have been working round the clock to prepare and to make sure our professional partners are prepared. We have officers out checking flood defences and clearing any river blockages. We are receiving regular updates from the Met Office, and will continuously monitor both river levels and tidal conditions.

“Now is a good time for anyone who lives in an area vulnerable to flooding to think about the precautions they can take to protect their properties.”

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree