Here is a list of all the people standing in the upcoming local elections being held in Southampton next week:
BARGATE WARD
- Spencer Bowman, Conservative
- Joe Cox, Green Party
- John Easton, Independent
- Thomas Gravatt, Liberal Democrat
- Darren Paffey, Labour
BASSETT WARD
- John Hannides, Conservative
- Steven Hulbert, Liberal Democrat
- James Peploe, Green Party
- David Rawlinson, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Matthew Renyard, Labour
- Jean Romsey, UKIP
BEVOIS WARD
- Stephen Barnes-Andrews, Labour
- Paul Clarke, Liberal Democrat
- Felix Davies, Conservative
- Andrew Howe, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Richard Lyons, UKIP
- Rosie Pearce, Green Party
BITTERNE WARD
- Jodie Copeland, Green Party
- Frances Murphy, Labour
- Robert Naish, Liberal Democrat
- Edward Osmond, Conservative
- Kim Rose, UKIP
- Dee Strutt, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
BITTERNE PARK WARD
- Jenny Barnes, Green Party
- Linda Boulton, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Stephen Fenerty, Labour
- James Read, Liberal Democrat
- Ivan White, Conservative
COXFORD WARD
- Derek Chandler, Green Party
- Victoria Galton, Liberal Democrat
- Trevor Glasspool, Conservative
- Ricky Lambert, Independent
- Joe Lockyer, UKIP
- Sally Spicer, Labour
- Tammy Thomas, Independent
FREEMANTLE WARD
- Chris Grace, Conservative
- Amy Greenwood, Liberal Democrat
- Brendan Hingston, UKIP
- Jonathan Martin, Green Party
- Dave Shields, Labour
HAREFIELD WARD
- Peter Baillie, Conservative
- Chris Bluemel, Green Party
- John Dennis, Liberal Democrat
- Bo Fletcher, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Val Laurent, Conservative
- Carol Lloyd, Liberal Democrat
- Mary Lloyd, Labour
- Daniel Lucas, Labour
- Michael Mawle, Green Party
- Graham O’Reilly, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
MILLBROOK WARD
- Jonathan Bean, Green Party
- Graham Galton, Liberal Democrat
- Steven Galton, Conservative
- Pearline Hingston, UKIP
- Sarah Taggart, Labour
- Peter Wyatt, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
PEARTREE WARD
- Vincent Avellino, UKIP
- Eileen Bowers, Liberal Democrat
- Marley Guthrie, Conservative
- Eamonn Keogh, Labour
- Mike Marx, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Gemma Mathieson, Green Party
PORTSWOOD WARD
- Kieren Brown, Green Party
- Nick Chaffey, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Molly Chandler, UKIP
- Adrian Ford, Liberal Democrat
- Linda Norris, Conservative
- John Savage, Labour
REDBRIDGE WARD
- Richard James, Green Party
- Preshan Jeevaratnam, Conservative
- Steve McKinnon, UKIP
- Simon Stokes, Liberal Democrat
- Lee Whitbread, Labour
- Denise Wyatt, Independent
SHIRLEY WARD
- Mark Chaloner, Labour
- David Fletcher, Independent
- Peter Galton, Liberal Democrat
- Nicholas Ray, UKIP
- John Spottiswoode, Green Party
- Matt Turpin, Conservative
SHOLING WARD
- James Baillie, Conservative
- Declan Clune, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Kenneth Darke, Liberal Democrat
- Nicholas Ford, Green Party
- Derek Humber, UKIP
- Dan Jeffery, Labour
SWAYTHLING WARD
- Harmeet Brar, Conservative
- Angela Cotton, Green Party
- Kev Hayes, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Sharon Mintoff, Labour
- Jules Poulain, Liberal Democrat
WOOLSTON WARD
- Sue Atkins, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Katherine Barbour, Green Party
- Sue Blatchford, Labour
- Colin Bleach, Liberal Democrat
- Christopher Hammond, Labour
- Graham Henry, Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition
- Ron Meldrum, Green Party
- Keith Reed, Liberal Democrat
- Joe Spencer, Conservative
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel