OPEN water swimmer Scott Dawson was honoured with the Outstanding Achievement prize at the 2017 Energise Me awards evening at St Mary's Stadium.
Dawson, from Southampton, returned to swimming in 2014 after an absence of around 20 years. After shedding five stones, last summer he swam around the Isle of Wight - a distance of 65 miles - in 25 hours and 56 minutes.
Dawson said: "I was very overwhelmed as I didn’t expect the award.
"A lot of people who saw my event were surprised how little recognition for the swim around the Isle of Wight non-stop for charity, so this is amazing.
"My dad told me I couldn’t do this, so I did. And now onto the next challenge!"
Previously the Hampshire & Isle of Wight Sports Awards, the Energise Me Awards is the only county-wide event to publicly reward and recognise the commitment, performance and excellence across all sports and physical activity.
For the sixth consecutive year, Kris Temple (BBC South Today) presented the evening along with special guest Ben Smith, the BBC Sports Personality of the Year Helen Rollason Award 2016 winner.
Award winners and nominees
Club of the Year sponsored by Serious Sport
WINNER: Basingstoke Hockey Club – Hockey
Nominated
Basingstoke & Deane Chineham Park Running Club – Road & Endurance Running, Basingstoke & Deane South Hants Sitting Volleyball Club – Sitting Volleyball, Portsmouth
Coach of the Year sponsored by Energise Coaches
WINNER: Doug Sheppard – Ice Hockey, Basingstoke & Deane
Nominated
Mark Rushall – Sailing, Havant Kim Hill – Swimming, Winchester
Volunteer of the Year sponsored by Hillcrest Structural Ltd
WINNER; Ann Stanhope – Running, Winchester
Nominated
Rebecca Barker – Swimming, Basingstoke & Deane Lily Moore – Multiskills, Havant
Junior Sports Person
WINNER; Alice Tai – Para Swimming, New Forest
Nominated
Holly Mills – Athletics, Test Valley Serena Vincent – Athletics: Shot Put, Eastleigh
Senior Sports Person
WINNER; Georgina Hermitage – Athletics (Para), East Hampshire
Nominated
David Smith – Boccia, Eastleigh Michael Jones – Para Swimming, New Forest
Official of the year sponsored by Energise Coaches
WINNER; Anne Flitcroft – Athletics, Basingstoke & Deane
Nominated
Colin Miles – Football, Eastleigh Lia Waine – Hockey, New Forest
Outstanding Achievement sponsored by Saints Foundation
WINNER; Scott Dawson – Open Water Swimming, Southampton
Nominated
Jenny Warner – Strongwoman, Eastleigh David Williamson – Sitting Volleyball & Wheelchair Athletics, Havant
Making a difference
WINNER; Back to Netball/Walking Netball SE Delivery Team – Netball,
Nominated
South East Hampshire ActiveAbility – Inclusive Activities, Southampton Cycles4All – Inclusive Cycling, Eastleigh
Team of the year
WINNER; Aldershot Ski Race Club (juniors) – Ski racing (dry slopes), Rushmoor
Nominated
Hayling Golf Club 1st Team – Golf, Havant Basingstoke Bisons (senior team) – Ice Hockey, Basingstoke & Deane
Active Workplace sponsored by RS Health & Fitness
WINNER; New Forest District Council –New Forest
Nominated
Eastleigh Borough Council –Eastleigh, BAE Systems Farnborough – Rushmoor
Service to Sport ponsored by Place for People
WINNER; Derik Brooks – Football, Eastleigh
Nominated
Jim Smallbone – Cricket, East Hampshire Ken Charman – Boxing, Southampton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here