People across North Hampshire went to the polls for a variety of votes on Thursday, May 6. These included elections for Hampshire County Council and the Police and Crime Commissioner across the borough, with those in some areas also electing borough councillors, parish councillors and deciding on neighbourhood plans.
These votes were then verified, counted and then the results announced on Friday, May 7, with the exception of the Basingstoke Council elections, which are coming in today, and the PCC elections which will be counted on Monday. Here is the list of results for these elections in full, which will be updated as more results come in:
Hampshire County Council
Basingstoke Central
Kim Taylor - Labour - 1,868
Mike Patchett - Conservative - 1,752
Ryan Hickling - Liberal Democrat - 664
Stan Tennison - Hampshire Independents - 492
RESULT: LABOUR HOLD
Basingstoke North
Jacky Tustain - Labour - 1,518
Satya Sookhun - Conservative - 1,096
Steve James-Bailey - Hampshire Independents - 514
Michael Berwick-Gooding - Liberal Democrat - 320
Mayola Demmenie - TUSC - 83
RESULT: LABOUR HOLD
Basingstoke North West
Arun Mummalaneni - Conservative - 1,882
Andy McCormick - Labour - 1,679
Martin Baker - Liberal Democrat - 353
David White - Hampshire Independents - 228
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Basingstoke South East
Gavin James - Liberal Democrat - 2,085
Dan Putty - Conservative - 1,526
Kieran Kerswell - Labour - 1,156
Alan Stone - Hampshire Independents - 277
Ben McDonnell - TUSC - 77
RESULT: LIB DEM HOLD
Basingstoke South West results
Stephen Reid - Conservative - 3,217
David Bell - Labour - 1,186
Andy Konieczko - Liberal Democrat - 756
Spencer Cleary - Hampshire Independents - 458
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Calleva
Adrian Collett - Liberal Democrat - 3,315
John Burton - Conservative - 2,105
Caroline Mussared - Hampshire Independents - 370
RESULT: LIB DEM HOLD
Candovers, Oakley and Overton
Juliet Henderson - Conservative - 2,924
Paula Baker - Liberal Democrat - 1,491
Julie Pierce - Labour - 701
Tim Douglas - Hampshire Independents - 481
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Church Crookham and Ewshot
Stephen Parker - Conservative - 2,676
John Bennison - Community Campaign (Hart) - 2,391
Christine Oldfield - Liberal Democrat - 739
Andrew Perkins - Labour - 384
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM THE COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (HART)
Fleet Town
Steve Forster - Conservative - 3,571
Alan Oliver - Community Campaign (Hart) - 1,386
Peter Wildsmith - Liberal Democrat - 1,063
Mike Mellor - Labour - 452
Roy Fang - Reform UK - 102
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Hartley Wintney and Yateley West
Tim Davies - Conservative - 3,438
Richard Quarterman - Liberal Democrat - 2,498
Joyce Still - Labour - 483
Neil Fellman - Hampshire Independents - 193
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE GAIN FROM THE LIB DEMS
Loddon
Elaine Still - Conservative - 3,402
Francesca Maritan - Liberal Democrat - 776
Michael Barham - Labour - 761
Phil Heath - Hampshire Independents - 354
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Odiham and Hook
Jonathan Glen - Conservative - 3,444
Tony Over - Liberal Democrat - 1,244
Barry Jones - Labour - 561
Dave Watson - Hampshire Independents - 266
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Tadley and Baughurst results
Derek Mellor - Conservative - 2,339
Jo Slimin - Liberal Democrat - 1,420
Matt Russell - Labour - 539
Charlotte Bennett - Hampshire Independents - 318
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Whitchurch & the Cleres result
Tom Thacker - Conservative - 3,314
Lucy Dean - Hampshire Independents - 857
Andy Fitchet - Labour - 820
Matthew Kaschula - Liberal Democrat - 764
RESULT: CONSERVATIVE HOLD
Yateley East & Blackwater
Adrian Collett - Liberal Democrat - 3,315
John Burton - Conservative - 2,105
Caroline Mussared - Hampshire Independents - 370
RESULT: LIB DEM HOLD
Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
Basing & Upton Grey
Sven Godesen (CON) - 2,207 - ELECTED
Onnalee Cubitt (CON) - 2,118 - ELECTED
Mark Ruffell (CON) - 1,960 - ELECTED
Richard Lilleker (LDM) - 675
James Kennan (LDM) - 624
Beth Lowe (LAB) - 623
Anna Moynihan (HI) - 467
Bramley
Nick Robinson (CON) - 1,426 - ELECTED
Chris Tomblin (BDI) - 1,259 - ELECTED
Simon Mahaffey (CON) - 1,142 - ELECTED
Nalin Jayawardena (CON) - 1,098
Mark Scott (LDM) - 649
Lydia Massey (LAB) - 475
Christine Heath (HI) - 428
Brighton Hill
Andy Konieczko (LDM) - 868 - ELECTED
Andy McCormick (LAB) - 824 - ELECTED
Andrea Bowes (LDM) - 725 - ELECTED
Simon Carr (CON) - 665
Kim Taylor (LAB) - 647
Peter Whitaker (LDM) - 614
Stephen Rolfe (LAB) - 589
William Rouse (CON) - 569
Praveen Singh (CON) - 509
Alan Stone (HI) - 237
Ben McDonnell (TUSC) - 66
Brookvale and Kings Furlong
Arun Mummalaneni (CON) - 945 - ELECTED
Sam Jeans (CON) - 860 - ELECTED
Michael Howard-Sorrell (LAB) - 806 - ELECTED
Simon Martin (LAB) - 774
Julie Pierce (LAB) - 727
Edward Norman (CON) - 666
Ryan Hickling (LDM) - 631
Francesca Maritan (LDM) - 512
Scott Lawrence (LDM) - 461
Stan Tennison (HI) - 301
Chineham
Laura Edwards (CON) - 1,711 - ELECTED
Paul Miller (CON) - 1,478 - ELECTED
Jenny Vaux (CON) - 1,335 - ELECTED
Jonnie Jenkin (GRN) - 551
Jo Walke (IND) - 532
Maria French (LAB) - 432
Stephen Whitechurch (LDM) - 304
Nigel Wooldridge (LAB) - 303
Richard Musson (GRN) - 230
Stephen Philpotts (GRN) - 206
Dave Watson (HI) - 197
Eastrop and Grove
Ron Hussey (LDM) - 1,459 - ELECTED
Gavin James (LDM) - 1,312 - ELECTED
John McKay (LDM) - 1,211 - ELECTED
Effie Grant (CON) - 565
Seb Courtois (CON) - 562
Steve Vaux (CON) - 526
Kieran Kerswell (LAB) - 443
Priya Brown (WEP) - 422
Andrew Wilson (LAB) - 313
Seem Alsas (HI) - 148
Evingar
Graham Falconer (CON) - 2,007 - ELECTED
John Izett (CON) - 1,954 - ELECTED
Samuel Carr (CON) - 1,635 - ELECTED
Pauleen Malone (LDM) - 897
Linda Stepney (CON) - 651
Robert Thomas (LAB) - 544
Hatch Warren & Beggarwood
Rebecca Bean (CON) - 1,299 - ELECTED
Dan Putty (CON) - 1,261 - ELECTED
Samir Kotecha (CON) - 918 - ELECTED
Trish Case (LAB) - 682
Tom Cusack (LAB) - 648
Ted Blackmore-Squires (LDM) - 586
Spencer Cleary (HI) - 538
Kempshott and Buckskin
Richard Court (CON) - 1,668 - ELECTED
Aji Peter (CON) - 1,387 - ELECTED
Hayley Eachus (CON) - 1,352 - ELECTED
Walter McCormick (LAB) - 729
David Bell (LAB) - 715
Karl Stewart (LAB) - 553
Bill Farrington (GRN) - 474
Marion Wolstencroft (LDM) - 452
Stav O'Doherty (LDM) - 387
David White (HI) - 241
Norden
Laura James (BDI) - 1,052 - ELECTED
Paul Harvey (BDI) - 1,005 - ELECTED
Carolyn Wooldridge (LAB) - 815 - ELECTED
Jack Murphy (LAB) - 669
Stephen Drake (LAB) - 634
Michael Archer (CON) - 507
Andrew Clarke (CON) - 397
Jim Holder (CON) - 340
Phil Heath (HI) - 283
Jardine Barrington-Cook (LDM) - 218
Mayola Demmenie (TUSC) - 63
Oakley and the Candovers
Diane Taylor (CON) - 1,906 - ELECTED
Hannah Golding (CON) - 1,900 - ELECTED
Paul Gaskell (CON) - 1,532 - ELECTED
Paula Baker (LDM) - 800
Robert Cooper (LDM) - 696
Ian Edney (LAB) - 539
Lucy Dean (HI) - 441
Popley
Sajish Tom (LAB) - 857 - ELECTED
Jacky Tustain (LAB) - 775 - ELECTED
Grant Donohoe (LAB) - 754 - ELECTED
David Potter (BDI) - 638
Satya Sookhun (CON) - 512
Mark Budden (CON) - 487
Deborah Moss (CON) - 399
Steve James-Bailey (HI) - 275
Lindsay Benjamin (LDM) - 220
Michael Berwick-Gooding (LDM) - 220
Sherborne St John & Rooksdown
Simon Bound (CON) - 1,403 - ELECTED
Jay Ganesh (CON) - 1,185 - ELECTED
Tristan Robinson (CON) - 1,160 - ELECTED
Samir Chekini (LAB) - 679
Criss Connor (LAB) - 653
Martin Baker (LDM) - 571
Pete King (HI) - 266
South Ham
Stephanie Grant (LAB) - 1,074 - ELECTED
Gary Watts (LAB) - 990 - ELECTED
Tony Jones (LAB) - 891 - ELECTED
Lilian Turner (CON) - 799
Neil Davis (CON) - 795
David O'Donnell (CON) - 722
Duncan Stone (HI) - 247
Madeline Hussey (LDM) - 205
Michael McKay (LDM) - 178
Tadley & Pamber
David Leeks (CON) - 1,678 - ELECTED
Kerri Carruthers (CON) - 1,583 - ELECTED
Derek Mellor (CON) - 1,480 - ELECTED
Jo Slimin (LDM) - 1,004
Mike Bound (LDM) - 819
Steve Gibbons (LDM) - 638
Elliott Gardiner (LAB) - 396
Simon Reeves (LAB) - 374
Matt Russell (LAB) - 356
Charlotte Bennett (HI) - 253
Tadley North, Kingsclere and Baughurst
Ken Rhatigan (CON) - 1,759 - ELECTED
Stuart Frost (CON) - 1,591 - ELECTED
Geoff Poland (CON) - 1,404 - ELECTED
Warwick Lovegrove (LDM) - 1,106
Kerry Morrow (LDM) - 843
Ria Meiszner (LDM) - 831
Ray Peach (IND) - 481
Lee Morgan (LAB) - 421
Stephen Rothman (LAB) - 364
Whitchurch, Overton & Laverstoke
Colin Phillmore (BDI) - 1,935 - ELECTED
Iajn Tilbury (BDI) - 1,911 - ELECTED
Lucie Follett Maitland (IND) - 1,890 - ELECTED
James Aris (CON) - 921
Lucy Sloane Williams (LDM) - 654
Johanna Perry (CON) - 648
Jonathan Richards (CON) - 594
Alex Hands (LDM) - 513
Marc Connor (LAB) - 438
Adi Harris (LDM) - 205
Robert Holliday (HI) - 201
Winklebury and Manydown
Abigail Compton-Burnett (CON) - 902 - ELECTED
Angie Freeman (LAB) - 852 - ELECTED
Sean Dillow (CON) - 799 - ELECTED
Mike Patchett (CON) - 766
Alex Lee (LAB) - 667
Declan Embley (LAB) - 652
Wendy McKay (LDM) - 186
Scott Neville (HI) - 158
Hart District Council
Blackwater and Hawley
Carly Bidwell - Labour - 179
Brian Blewett - Liberal Democrat - 1281
John Burton - Conservative - 764
RESULT – LIB DEM ELECTED
Crookham East
Stephen Parker - Conservative - 1144
Edward Radley - Community Campaign (Hart) - 1501
RESULT - COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (HART) ELECTED
Crookham West & Ewshot
Oliver Royan - Labour - 269
Richard Martin - Conservative - 1223
Michael Thorne - Conservative - 1008
Simon Ambler - Community Campaign (Hart) - 1417
Tina Collins - Community Campaign (Hart) - 1431
RESULT - COMMUNITY CAMPAIGN (HART) ELECTEDx2
Fleet Central
Andrew Neil - Labour - 237
Lucy Purdy - Green - 219
Mark Butcher - Conservative - 1333
Alan Hope - The Official Monster Raving Loony Party - 71
Wendy Makepeace-Brown - Community Campaign (Hart) - 955
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Fleet East
Valmai Wainhouse - Labour - 221
Jonathan Wright - Conservative - 1343
Samantha Allen - The Official Monster Raving Loony Party - 123
Paul Einchcomb - Liberal Democrat - 1018
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Fleet West
Michael Mellor - Labour - 167
Steven Forster - Conservative - 1682
Mandy Bedford - Community Campaign (Hart) - 859
Xiaoyu Fang - Reform UK - 57
Andrew Rozier - Green - 194
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Hartley Wintney
Anne Crampton - Conservative - 2301
Alexandra Brewer - Liberal Democrat - 800
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Hook
Amanda Affleck-Cruise - Labour - 352
Selena Coburn - Conservative - 1561
Russell Ellis - Liberal Democrat - 916
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Odiham
John Kennett - Conservative - 1898
Anthony Over - Liberal Democrat - 436
Lars Mosesson - Green - 475
RESULT - CONSERVATIVE ELECTED
Yateley East
John Davies - Labour - 335
Christopher Barnes - Conservative - 914
Graham Cockarill - Liberal Democrat - 1279
Caroline Mussared - Hampshire Independents - 99
RESULT - LIB DEM ELECTED
Yateley West
Joyce Still - Labour - 212
Shawn Dickens - Conservative - 1010
Gerald Crisp - Liberal Democrat - 1633
RESULT - LIB DEM ELECTED
Neighbourhood Planning Referendum
Burghclere
In Favour: 366
Not in Favour: 81
Turnout: 46.5 per cent
Crondall
In Favour: 528
Not In Favour: 106
Crookham
In Favour: 1115
Not In Favour: 116
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here