IAN Saunders will be looking to pull off an FA Cup double over Truro City on Saturday week (September 16).
As manager of Winchester City, Saunders masterminded a shock 4-0 result against the National League South side in the third qualifying round last year.
Now, by quirk of fate, he is on a collision course with the Cornish outfit once again – this time away from home – in the second qualifying round with AFC Portchester.
The Royals, the Sydenhams Wessex League’s sole survivors, have already pulled off a significant giant-killing, disposing of Evo-Stik South Premier outfit Dorchester Town 1-0 on Saturday.
Truro, currently seventh in the VNL South, have former Eastleigh boss Chris Todd as their assistant manager.
There’s a huge tie in store at the Raymond McEnhill Stadium where Steve Claridge’s Salisbury will face Tom Killick’s Poole Town.
Gosport Borough have been drawn at home to Swindon Supermarine, Havant & Waterlooville host Merthyr Town and Cinderford will host the winners of tomorrow’s replay between Basingstoke Town and Hartley Wintney.
Second qualifying round winners will get £4,500 from the FA Prize Fund.
FA Cup second qualifying round (Saturday, September 16).
1 Salford City v York City.
2 Darlington v South Shields.
3 Southport v Bradford (Park Avenue).
4 Ossett Town v Atherton Collieries.
5 Newcastle Benfield v Ashton United.
6 Warrington Town v Hyde United.
7 Harrogate Town v Penistone Church.
8 Spennymoor Town v Gainsborough Trinity.
9 Handsworth Parramore v FC United Of Manchester.
10 Albion Sports v Ashton Athletic.
11 Shildon v Abbey Hey or Altrincham.
12 Scarborough Athletic v Sunderland RCA or Liversedge.
13 Blyth Spartans v Shaw Lane Association.
14 Mossley or 1874 Northwich v North Ferriby United.
15 Stockport County v Curzon Ashton.
16 Stalybridge Celtic v Chorley.
17 Lancaster City v Droylsden.
18 Stafford Rangers v Tamworth.
19 Boston United v Haughmond.
20 Shepshed Dynamo v Nantwich Town.
21 Deeping Rangers v Kidderminster Harriers.
22 AFC Mansfield v Rushall Olympic.
23 Kempston Rovers v Hereford.
24 Stratford Town v Redditch United.
25 AFC Telford United v Barwell.
26 Nuneaton Town v King’s Lynn Town.
27 Kettering Town v Kidsgrove Athletic.
28 Basford United v Mickleover Sports.
29 Alfreton Town v AFC Rushden & Diamonds.
30 Soham Town Rangers or Westfields v Leamington.
31 Grantham Town v Alvechurch.
32 Buxton v Chasetown.
33 Stourbridge v St Ives Town.
34 Dereham Town v Boston Town.
35 Leiston v Crowborough Athletic.
36 Concord Rangers v Haywards Heath Town or Tunbridge Wells.
37 Braintree Town v Royston Town.
38 AFC Sudbury or Mildenhall Town v Littlehampton Town or Chipstead.
39 North Leigh or Biggleswade Town v East Thurrock United.
40 St Albans City v Cambridge City.
41 Horsham v Herne Bay.
42 Hemel Hempstead Town v Hendon or Wingate & Finchley.
43 Lowestoft Town v Thurrock or Harlow Town.
44 Metropolitan Police v Heybridge Swifts.
45 Chelmsford City v Ramsgate or Egham Town.
46 Ware v Leatherhead.
47 Kings Langley v Margate.
48 Thamesmead Town v Billericary Town.
49 Baldock Town v Aylesbury United.
50 Hertford Town or Grays Athletic v AFC Hornchurch.
51 Glebe v Phoenix Sports.
52 FC Romania v Maldon & Tiptree or Hayes & Yeading United.
53 Kingstonian v Brackley Town.
54 Eastbourne Borough v Carshalton Athletic.
55 Folkestone Invicta v Tooting & Mitcham United.
56 Cheshunt v Dorking Wanderers.
57 Wealdstone v Faversham Town.
58 Colney Heath v Burgess Hill Town.
59 Welling United v Haringey Borough or Hitchin Town.
60 Dartford v Barking.
61 Hampton & Richmond Borough v Potters Bar Town.
62 Whitehawk v Oxford City.
63 Marlow v Ashford Town (Middx).
64 Needham Market v Chesham United.
65 Slough Town v Dulwich Hamlet.
66 Hanwell Town v Enfield Town.
67 Havant & Waterlooville v Merthyr Town.
68 Bodmin Town v Bideford.
69 Bridport v Cadbury Heath.
70 Gosport Borough v Swindon Supermarine.
71 Bognor Regis Town v Weston Super Mare.
72 Cinderford Town v Basingstoke Town or Hartley Wintney.
73 Tavistock or Taunton Town v Frome Town.
74 Weymouth v Chippenham Town.
75 Banbury United v Thatcham Town.
76 Bath City v Knaphill.
77 Truro City v AFC Portchester.
78 Salisbury v Poole Town.
79 Paulton Rovers v Kidlington.
80 Gloucester City v Hungerford Town.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here