HAMPSHIRE SCHOOLS’ TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2017
Results (top three) -
Junior Boys.
100m: 1 Jacob Nelson (G&F) 11.8, 2 Reece Bryant (Ald) 12.1, 3 Bailey Stone (SEH) 12.5.
200m: 1 C Olinma (E&W) 24.7, 2 Calum Willis (Ald) 24.9, 3 Sam Harding (And) 25.5.
300m: 1 Jack McDonald (NF) 37.5, 2 Liam Higgins (Soton) 41.0, 3 William Hicks (Ports) 42.0.
800m: 1 Liam Dunne (SEH) 2:07.4, 2 Douglas Scally (E&W) 2:12.0, 3 Alfie Mepham (Ald) 2:14.0.
1500m: 1 Greg Herring (NF) 4:30.6, 2 Sean Harnett (NF) 4:32.7, 3 Cameron Coveney (Bas) 4:36.2.
80m hurdles: 1 Wilf Mackenzie (G&F) 11.7, 2 Elliott Evans (G&F) 12.4, 3 Rory Whelan (Ald) 12.6.
High jump: 1 Quinn Matthews (Ald) 1.75, 2= Callum Gregson (Soton) 1.72, 2= Adam Robinson (And) 1.72.
Pole vault: 1 Sam Keys (Ald) 2.50, 2 Zac Jones (And) 1.85.
Long jump: 1 Jordan Ford (And) 5.70, 2 Ben Thomas (E&W) 5.23, 3 John Yu (Ports) 5.15.
Triple jump: 1 Ben Russil (Ald) 11.15, 2 Harrison Woods (Ald) 11.12, 3 Jack Ujszasi (Ald) 11.11.
Shot: 1 Josh Fisher (NF) 10.84, 2 Mikey Summerfield (And) 10.65, 3 Ewan Maxwell (SEH) 10.49.
Discus: 1 Will Jones (Bas) 34.12, 2 Rhys Allen (NF) 33.20, 3 Oliver Thatcher (E&W) 31.32.
Javelin: 1 Bradley Jenvey (E&W) 47.49, 2 Alex Jones (And) 38.56, 3 Alexander Miles (Soton) 34.76.
Hammer: 1 Sam Clifton (E&W) 35.99, 2 William Cubbage (Ports) 29.74.
4x100m relay: 1 Aldershot 47.1, 2 Gosport & Fareham 47.3, 3 New Forest 49.3.
Inter Boys.
100m: 1 Robert Pattison (G&F) 11.8, 2 Jack Webber (G&F) 11.8, 3 James Curry (SEH) 12.1.
200m: 1 Joseph Martin (NF) 23.0, 2 Taikiko Taukei (NF) 23.4, 3 Ollie Nicholson (SEH) 23.6.
400m: 1 Ben Pattison (Ald) 49.5, 2 Jack Higgins (Soton) 50.0, 3 Luke Margham (IoW) 51.8.
800m: 1 Dan Howells (Ald) 2:01.8, 2 James Jerram (E&W) 2:02.9, 3 Sam Charig (E&W) 2:03.9.
1500m: 1 Zakariya Mahamed (Soton) 4:05.3, 2 Henry McLuckie (IoW) 4:07.6, 3 Sam Turner (E&W) 4:11.5.
3000m: 1 Lachlan Wellington (G&F) 8:48.4, 2 Jacob O'Hara (SEH) 9:24.0, 3 Theo Doran (Ald) 9:34.0.
100m hurdles: 1 Charlie Brown (E&W) 14.5, 2 Matty Hobbs (Ald) 14.7, 3 Adam Booth (NF) 15.0.
400m hurdles: 1 Dan Thomas (E&W) 58.8, 2 Ben Holdsworth (IoW) 63.3, 3 Tom Goodwin (Ald) 65.8.
High jump: 1 Jack Norton (Ports) 1.90, 2 Dan Fowler (And) 1.71, 3 Josh Grieg (E&W) 1.71.
Long jump: 1 George Rosam (G&F) 6.20, 2 Jake Watts (Bas) 5.61, 3 Kai Ruffle (Ald) 5.47.
Triple jump: 1 George Rosam (G&F) 11.76, 2 Alfie Bloor (NF) 11.32, 3 Luca Davidson (SEH) 11.17.
Shot: 1 Joshua Douglas (E&W) 13.78, 2 Joshua Wise (SEH) 13.45, 3 Kameron Duxbury (SEH) 12.27.
Discus: 1 Toby Amos (Ports) 31.59, 2 Billy Stacey (G&F) 31.16, 3 Matt Totman (Ald) 27.44.
Javelin: 1 Tom Hewson (And) 61.72, 2 Joshua Wise (SEH) 52.89, 3 Kameron Duxbury (SEH) 50.01.
Hammer: 1 Jack Hempstead (Bas) 30.70, 2 Taylor Carrick (G&F) 25.99.
4x100m relay: 1 New Forest 46.1, 2 Aldershot 47.1, 3 Eastleigh & Winchester 47.4.
Senior Boys.
100m: 1 Ryan Cousins (E&W) 11.4, 2 Rizwan Cemal (Soton) 12.2, 3 Jordan McRitchie (Fareham & Gosport) 13.3
400m: 1 Dominic Ringrose-Voase (E&W) 50.6, 2 Ben Miyano (E&W) 51.7, 3 Thomas O'Callaghan-Brown (E&W) 53.4
800m: 1 Toby Roe (E&W) 1:57.6, 2 Ben Miyano (E&W) 1:58.3, 3 Lewis Reid (Ald) 2:04.2
3000m: 1 Robbie Coupland (Ald) 8:53.2
110m hurdles: 1 Kanya Mtshweni (E&W) 15.1, 2 Charlie Button (IoW) 16.0
400m hurdles: 1 James Jackson (E&W) 55.2
High jump: 1 Glen Foster (E&W) 1.97, 2 Adam Jones (E&W) 1.97, 3 Charlie Button (IoW) 1.88
Long jump: 1 Joshua Goble (E&W) 6.35, 2 James Glynn (NF) 6.15
Triple jump: 1 Joshua Goble (E&W) 12.85
Discus: 1 Charlie Button (IoW) 31.15
Javelin: 1 Dylan Read (E&W) 50.25
Junior Girls.
100m: 1 Jasmin Tuck (NF) 13.3, 2 Alicia Roberts-Rudland (Ald) 13.6, 3 Emily Eades-Scott (E&W) 13.8.
200m: 1 Amelia Spry (SEH) 26.6, 2 Lauren Fall (E&W) 26.6, 3 Amy Dawes (E&W) 27.5.
800m: 1 Saffron Moore (G&F) 2:21.8, 2 Rebecca Mitchell (NF) 2:31.1, 3 Chloe Errington (Soton) 2:34.8.
1500m: 1 Alice Garner (Ald) 4:47.8, 2 Nicole Ainsworth (G&F) 4:50.8, 3 Sasha Tydeman (E&W) 5:03.2.
75m hurdles: 1 Tabitha Proudley (NF) 11.9, 2 Grace Griffiths (E&W) 12.3, 3 Ettie Hammond (E&W) 12.4.
High jump: 1 Izzy Pinder (Bas) 1.66, 2 Lara Scott (E&W) 1.60, 3 Emily Smith (E&W) 1.48.
Pole vault: 1 Poppy Herbert (Ports) 2.00, 2 Shannon McCosh (E&W) 1.70.
Long jump: 1 Jasmine Allen (G&F) 4.99, 2 Yasmin Grosvenor (Ald) 4.95, 3 Lana Blake (NF) 4.80.
Shot: 1 Tash Wilde (Ald) 8.91, 2 Serena Charles (E&W) 8.90, 3 Sonja Weighart (Soton) 8.87.
Discus: 1 Ellie Lovett (IoW) 30.67, 2 Milly Compton-Moore (G&F) 24.11, 3 Cristelle Gryte (G&F) 23.77.
Javelin: 1 Lucy Odell (Soton) 29.52, 2 Mia Adaway (G&F) 28.33, 3 Abbie Hiller (And) 23.67.
Hammer: 1 Phoebe March (G&F) 34.17, 2 Abi Mallet (Ald) 33.78, 3 Jessica Bennett (Soton) 33.37.
4x100m relay: 1 New Forest 52.1, 2 Aldershot 52.4, 3 Gosport & Fareham 53.3.
Inter Girls.
100m: 1 Hannah Childs (G&F) 12.9, 2 Sarah Reece (Ald) 13.0, 3 Erin Hamiil (Bas) 13.3.
200m: 1 Hannah Childs (G&F) 26.4, 2 Grace Reid (E&W) 27.5, 3 Tracy Kumah (Bas) 28.0.
300m: 1 Abbie Dennison (E&W) 41.2, 2 Robyn Hill (Bas) 43.8, 3 Molly Wateridge (And) 44.5.
800m: 1 Ella Farrow (SEH) 2:13.5, 2 Anya Pigden (SEH) 2:18.7, 3 Ellie Bacon (IoW) 2:32.0.
1500m: 1 Rebecca Poole (Bas) 5:00.6, 2 Phoebe Moriarty-Palios (Soton) 5:05.6, 3 Holly Powell (E&W) 5:09.0.
3000m: 1 Isabel Richardson (Soton) 11:10.4, 2 Aimee Rayner (Soton) 12:18.9, 3 Niamh Coogan (NF) 13:20.2.
1500m steeplechase: 1 Bo Sansom (E&W) 5:41.5.
80m hurdles: 1 Hollie Thurgood (G&F) 11.9, 2 Alex Mearns (Ald) 13.2, 3 Ellie Livingstone (E&W) 13.4.
300m hurdles: 1 Maddie Turner (E&W) 46.7, 2 Sarah Brett (And) 47.9, 3 Ellie Livingstone (E&W) 49.0.
High jump: 1 Amaya Scott (E&W) 1.72, 2 Jess Gordan (NF) 1.59, 3 Zoe Elliott (G&F) 1.56.
Long jump: 1 Hollie Thurgood (G&F) 5.04, 2 Hannah Reed (E&W) 4.93, 3 Amanda Rees-Frometa (Ports) 4.92.
Triple jump: 1 Maddie Wilton (G&F) 9.99, 2 Minty Taylor (Ports) 9.93, 3 Ellie James (Ald) 9.25.
Shot: 1 Serena Vincent (Soton) 14.88, 2 Sam Callaway (And) 12.41, 3 Sarah Hunt (E&W) 12.21.
Discus: 1 Heather Cubbage (Ports) 41.34, 2 Sam Callaway (And) 38.37, 3 Emma Hunter (E&W) 32.32.
Javelin: 1 Serena Vincent (Soton) 35.69, 2 Emma Holmes (Ports) 31.02, 3 Ali Cooper (Ald) 30.19.
Hammer: 1 Cerys Thomas (SEH) 45.95, 2 Ariela Richardson (IoW) 34.87.
4x100m relay: 1 Gosport & Fareham 51.6, 2 Eastleigh & Winchester 51.8, 3 Aldershot 52.6
Senior Girls.
100m: 1 Grace Jacobs (Ald) 12.7, 2 Lizzie Butler-Clack (Bas) 13.3, 3 Jane Blackbourn (Ald) 13.7.
400m: 1 Annabel Wright (Ald) 65.2.
800m: 1 Hannah Jacobs (Ald) 2:30.9.
100m hurdles: 1 Sophie Ridley (E&W) 15.0.
High jump: 1 Emma Shaw (SEH) 1.52.
Pole vault: 1 Lizzie Butler-Clack (Bas) 1.70.
Triple jump: 1 Hollie Garrathy (Soton) 10.82, 2 Anna Parker (E&W) 10.14.
Shot: 1 Millie Cook (Bas) 12.01, 2 Georgina Henry (NF) 9.85.
Discus: 1 Isobel Gray (E&W) 38.10, 2 Georgina Henry (NF) 24.42.
Javelin: 1 Nnenna Evans (E&W) 29.37, 2 Emily Serridge (E&W) 26.96.
Hammer: 1 Sophie Casaletto (E&W) 21.68, 2 Cara Upton (E&W) 18.85.
Key to teams -
Ald – Aldershot
And – Andover
Bas – Basingstoke
E&W – Eastleigh & Winchester
G&F – Gosport & Fareham
IOW – Isle of Wight
NF – New Forest
Ports – Portsmouth
SEH – South East Hants
Soton - Southampton
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here